Skip to content
Back to index
V1260-26 25 May 2026 · SG de Impuestos sobre la Renta de las Personas Físicas Criterion in force
IRPF · vivienda habitual

Exemption not applicable if property sold more than two years after ceasing to reside in it

A taxpayer over 65 years old inquired whether the sale of their home could be considered a transfer of habitual residence to qualify for the exemption under article 33.4.b) of the IRPF. The DGT clarified that the exemption does not apply because the property ceased to be habitual residence on 2 July 2023 and the transfer took place on 29 July 2025.

The question raised

Question raised: To determine which date must be considered for the calculation of the two-year period (deposit agreement or public deed) and whether the property can therefore be considered the primary residence for the purposes of applying the exemption under Article 33.4.b) of the Personal Income Tax Law (LIRPF).

The DGT's ruling

The exemption for the transfer of a primary residence for persons over 65 years of age requires that the property be the primary residence at the time of the transfer or has been so during the two preceding years. A deposit agreement (contrato de arras) is not synonymous with a transfer, which is determined according to the Civil Code by the delivery or the execution of a public deed. In this case, as residency in the property ceased on July 2, 2023, the sale carried out on July 29, 2025, exceeds the permitted two-year period.

Apply this to a real case

What is published here, applied to a company or a specific case. The first meeting is free.

Email
Contact