Skip to content
Back to index
V2091-22 30 September 2022 · SG de Impuestos sobre la Renta de las Personas Físicas Criterion in force
IRPF · ganancia patrimonial

To qualify for the reinvestment exemption in a property under construction, two-year reinvestment and four-year completion deadlines must be met

The taxpayer asks how to calculate the capital gain from the sale of their home and whether they can apply the reinvestment exemption for the construction of their new primary residence. The DGT clarifies that construction is treated as an acquisition, provided that the deadlines for completion of works and the reinvestment of the proceeds are met.

The question raised

Cuestión planteada Forma de cálculo de la ganancia o pérdida patrimonial en el Impuesto sobre la Renta de las Personas Físicas y posibilidad de aplicar la exención por reinversión en vivienda habitual.

The DGT's ruling

Para aplicar la exención por reinversión en la construcción de una vivienda, deben cumplirse dos condiciones: 1) reinvertir la totalidad del importe obtenido en la venta de la vivienda anterior en un plazo de dos años (anteriores o posteriores a la transmisión); y 2) que la construcción finalice en un plazo no superior a cuatro años desde el inicio de la inversión, salvo ampliaciones legales. No es necesario que los fondos invertidos sean los mismos obtenidos por la venta, siempre que se cumplan los plazos.

Apply this to a real case

What is published here, applied to a company or a specific case. The first meeting is free.

Email
Contact